CONDICIONES DE USO Y PROTECCIÓN DE LOS USUARIOS DE LA PÁGINA WEB.

A. PRESENTACIÓN.

El presente documento tiene por objeto regular las normas de uso y salvaguardar la protección de los usuarios de www.marina-hotels.com y www.marinabalear.com, propiedad de MAR HISPANA APARTAMENTOS S.L. (en adelante MARINA HOTELS), con domicilio en C/ Gremi Sucrers i Candelers nº 18, 07009 Palma de Mallorca (Baleares), C.I.F. B-07104235, Telf. +34 971-465611 y Fax +34 971- 771471.
En cumplimiento de la Ley 34/2002 de 11 de julio, de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y de Comercio Electrónico, está inscrita en el Registro Mercantil nº 3 de Palma de Mallorca, al tomo 1002 , sección 8, inscripción 12, hoja número PM-9274, folio 72.

MARINA HOTELS pone a su disposición a través de www.marina-hotels.com y www.marinabalear.com, información y servicios relacionados con nuestros hoteles, posibilidad de realizar reservas de habitaciones y de acceder a nuestra bolsa de empleo, tratando de dar un mejor servicio a nuestros clientes.

La utilización de la página web y/o de sus servicios, supondrá la aceptación plena y sin reservas, y la validez, de todas y cada una de las Condiciones Generales recogidas en estas normas de uso.

B. CONDICIONES DE USO.

El usuario se compromete a usar las páginas web de MARINA HOTELS de manera acorde a la ley, la moral, las buenas costumbres y orden público, y de conformidad con lo dispuesto en el presente documento de normas de uso. Queda prohibido copiar, modificar, distribuir, transmitir, comercializar, vender o cualquier otra actividad que se pueda realizar con el contenido de la página web www.marina-hotels.com o www.marinabalear.com, salvo autorización por escrito por parte de MARINA HOTELS.

El uso de esta página web se realiza bajo el propio riesgo del usuario, por tanto MARINA HOTELS no se hace responsable del uso indebido del contenido de la misma, ni se responsabiliza de posibles daños derivados de interferencias, interrupciones, virus informáticos, averías telefónicas o desconexiones telefónicas motivadas por causas ajenas a la citada mercantil; de retrasos o bloqueos en el uso del presente sistema electrónico causados por deficiencias o sobrecargas en su centro procesador de datos, de líneas telefónicas, en el sistema de Internet o en otros sistemas eléctricos; ni tampoco de cualquier otra alteración que se pueda producir en el Software o Hardware de los usuarios.

De igual manera, MARINA HOTELS no responderá por los daños causados por terceras personas mediante intromisiones ilegítimas fuera de su control. Tampoco responderá por las consecuencias que pudieran derivarse de los errores, defectos u omisiones en los contenidos que pudieran aparecer en esta página proporcionados por terceros.

C. PROPIEDAD INTELECTUAL Y DERECHOS DE AUTOR.

Los derechos de propiedad intelectual de la página, el nombre de dominio, su código fuente, diseño y estructura de navegación contenidos en la página son titularidad de MARINA HOTELS, a quien corresponde el ejercicio exclusivo de los derechos de explotación de los mismos en cualquier forma, y en especial, los derechos de reproducción, distribución, comunicación pública y transformación.

El usuario se compromete, en cumplimiento de lo establecido en la Ley de Propiedad Intelectual a mantener la integridad de la obra e impedir cualquier deformación, modificación o alteración contra ella que suponga un perjuicio a sus intereses legítimos o menoscabo de su reputación. Asimismo se compromete a no reproducir, copiar, distribuir o publicar el contenido de la información de la presente página sin autorización por escrito de su titular.

Aquellas entidades que, previa autorización del titular del sitio Web, pretendan establecer un enlace con esta página Web deberán garantizar que únicamente permite el acceso a esta página o servicio pero que no realiza reproducción de sus contenidos y servicios.

D.CONTENIDOS DE LA WEB Y ENLACES.

MARINA HOTELS se reserva la facultad de cambiar, modificar, añadir o eliminar en cualquier momento la información expuesta en la página Web, por ello aconseja que el usuario revise periódicamente esta página para estar al corriente de los cambios efectuados.

Respecto a los contenidos ajenos, MARINA HOTELS no asume responsabilidad alguna derivada de los contenidos ajenos que se transmiten, alojan o a los que facilitan el acceso desde la Web, ya que no está obligado a controlar con carácter previo si el mencionado enlace cumple con la legalidad vigente. Tampoco garantiza la ausencia de virus u otros elementos que puedan producir alteraciones en el sistema informático, documentos o ficheros del usuario, excluyendo cualquier responsabilidad por los daños de cualquier clase causados al usuario por este motivo.

E.PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS.

MARINA HOTELS se compromete a cumplir con las normas sobre tratamiento de datos de carácter personal, de conformidad con la Ley 34/2002 de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y de Comercio Electrónico y a la Ley 15/1999 de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal (LOPD).

MARINA HOTELS tratará los datos de forma automatizada y garantiza que los ficheros donde se contenga la información, son de su plena responsabilidad y se encuentran debidamente declarados en el Registro General de la Agencia de Protección de Datos.

Los datos que proporcione el usuario serán tratados de la siguiente manera:

1. Reserva de Habitaciones.

Sistema de recopilación de información. El sistema de recogida de datos se realiza a través de las páginas web www.marina-hotels.com o www.marinabalear.com, y son cumplimentados por los usuarios interesados en realizar la reserva. Dichos datos son objeto de tratamiento automatizado y se incorporan al correspondiente fichero cuya titularidad corresponde a Mar Hispana Apartamentos S.L., y que consta inscrito en el Registro General de Protección de Datos de la Agencia de Protección de Datos de España.

Finalidad de la información.

Esta información es usada exclusivamente para tramitar las reservas de las plazas de alojamientos que se ofrecen en la dirección www.marina-hotels.com y marinabalear.com. Asimismo, mediante la aceptación de estas condiciones de uso, el usuario autoriza MARINA HOTELS a hacer uso de esta información a efectos de enviar al cliente comunicaciones comerciales, si bien este consentimiento podrá ser revocado en cualquier momento por el usuario mediante una simple notificación a MARINA HOTELS por correo electrónico a la dirección central@marina-hotels.com o bien mediante solicitud escrita y firmada dirigida a la siguiente dirección:

Mar Hispana Apartamentos S.L C/Gremi Sucrers i Candelers, nº18 07009, Palma de Mallorca, Illes Balears, España

Datos personales y de reserva.

Son incorporados a un fichero para poder tramitar sus reservas siendo el destinatario de los mismos MARINA HOTELS. En caso de no cumplimentar los datos señalados con un asterisco, no será posible realizar la reserva, ni concluir el contrato si no se proporcionan los datos mencionados.

Datos de su tarjeta de crédito.

Son tratados exclusivamente en un servidor seguro de la entidad bancaria de LA CAIXA con domicilio social en Avenida Diagonal, 621-629, torre 2 - 08028 Barcelona. Los mencionados datos viajan por la red encriptados (mediante protocolo SSL) y con total seguridad, en cumplimiento de los deberes de seguridad y secreto establecidos en los artículos 9 y 10 de la Ley Orgánica 15/1999 de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal.

Derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación, información y oposición.

MARINA HOTELS garantiza en todo caso al usuario el ejercicio de los derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación, información y oposición, en los términos dispuestos en la legislación vigente. Por ello, de conformidad con lo dispuesto en la Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal (LOPD) podrá ejercer sus derechos remitiendo una solicitud expresa, junto a una copia de su DNI, a través de los siguientes medios:

Mediante correo electrónico a la dirección central@marina-hotels.com o bien mediante solicitud escrita y firmada dirigida a la siguiente dirección:

Mar Hispana Apartamentos S.L C/Gremi Sucrers i Candelers, nº18, 07009 Palma de Mallorca, Illes Balears, España

Esta misma dirección será también a la que el usuario podrá dirigir sus solicitudes de ejercicio de los referidos derechos de acceso, rectificación o cancelación de datos y oposición frente a cualesquiera de las compañías a la que se cedan los datos personales, y que son las empresas que hacen posible el cumplimiento del presente contrato, de conformidad al artículo 11 de la Ley Orgánica 15/1999 de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal.

Así pues dichas empresas son por un lado, MAR HISPANA APARTAMENTOS S.L., que es la empresa encargada del tratamiento de los datos, domiciliada en Palma de Mallorca, en la Calle Gremi Sucrers i Candelers nº 18, C.P. 07009, y con la dirección de correo electrónico central@marina-hotels.com y por otro lado Bookassist, empresa proveedora del servicio de reservas. Ver más información a continuación.
 

Legal Information for the Hosting Company:

  • Name of Hosting Company: Automatic Netware Limited, trading as Bookassist
  • Company Number: IE312796
  • Registered Address: 35 Fitzwilliam Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
  • Contact Phone No. / Email Address: +353 1 676 2913 / ireland@bookassist.com
  • Website: www.bookassist.org

General conditions

The privacy and confidentiality of user information is important. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your user information. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check here frequently. The Hotel will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without consent.

What information is collected about you? How do we use it?

We take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. You may wish to submit an information request about our Hotel, participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists. In response, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, postal address and/or phone number.

In the event you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified. Information collected on the Site may be used to: enter your email in our promotions, send marketing communications or surveys to you, respond to your questions or suggestions, improve the quality of your visit to our site. You can opt-out of any communication by emailing the Hotel.

Secure Reservations

If you decide to make an online reservation at the Site, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a Booking Engine provided by our booking management system partner, Bookassist. We understand that security remains the primary concern of online consumers and have chosen our Booking Engine partner carefully.
All information sent to this site, if in an SSL session, is encrypted and protected against disclosure to third parties. Bookassist are certified as compliant with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards).

Protecting your information

We want to ensure that visitors to our Site feel confident about using the Site to plan and book their accommodation. The Hotel is committed to protecting the information we collect. The Hotel has implemented a security program to keep information that is stored in our systems protected from unauthorized access. Our Site is hosted in a secure environment. The Site servers/systems are configured with data encryption, scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during the reservation process, or during a customer email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

Children's Privacy & Parental Consent

Please be aware that the Hotel has not designed this Site for, and does not intend for it to be used by anyone under age of 18 years. Accordingly, this Site should not be used by anyone under the age of 18 years. Our Privacy Policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18 years. The Hotel specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 years do not use this Site or submit or post information to the Site. Should the Hotel inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18 years, the Hotel will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact that the user under age 18 years used the Site and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from the Hotel.

Links Provided To Other Sites

The Hotel may provide links to a number of other web sites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same Privacy Policy as the Hotel. Therefore, we are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any web site owners whose sites may be reached through this Site. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these third party sites or accessing their on-line policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices and privacy policies before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

Your Consent To This Privacy Policy

Use of the Site signifies your consent on your behalf and on behalf of others you are representing and whose information you submit (if any), to this on-line Privacy Policy and the terms of use of this Site, including the collection and use of information by the Hotel, as described in this statement.

Policy Modifications

The Hotel reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to publish changes without specific notification to the users of the Site.

Contacting the Hotel

In the event of any questions concerning this Privacy Policy please contact Marina Hotels.

This Security, Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to our Hotel's Website.


1. Security

Our Hotel has engaged Bookassist to provide their Booking Engine service to us.
VeriSign Security Certificate

Bookassist is verified as a service provider through the VeriSign Certification Authority. Follow this link to learn more:

about SSL certificates

Credit Card Security

The credit card details page of Bookassist is protected by powerful Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. SSL encrypts your name, credit card number and expiry date before they travel over the Internet. This makes doing business over the Internet as secure as purchasing by telephone. This ensures that your credit card details will remain completely confidential while in transit. SSL safe connection and secure transaction technology has effectively protected hundreds of thousands of Bookassist customers who have transmitted their credit card numbers online and made a purchase since Bookassist launched its online services in 1999.

Additionally, credit card usage is verified directly through a live secure connection with the banking system at time of debiting. This ensures that known stolen cards cannot be used and fraudulent transactions are minimized for consumer and hotel benefit.

2. Privacy Statement

This privacy statement refers to our Website and the systems of Automatic Netware Limited trading as Bookassist.

We respect your privacy. This is why we have taken the time to disclose our information collection practices and our privacy policy. Please take the time to review this document.

Why do we collect information?

  • Collecting information provides specific benefits to you, our website visitor
  • Information is collected in order to facilitate the reservation process between you the customer and the accommodation provider, to facilitate the purchase of e-vouchers, to offer additional services to you where you consent to such offers and/or to help us improve this process for your future use.

For what purpose(s) do we collect information?

  • Completing or supporting an activity, namely the reservation process or e-voucher purchase process
  • Voluntary customer registration process
  • Statistical usage of the system to facilitate improvements
  • No other use is made of the collected information, in particular the information is never passed to third parties without permission

Who has access to some or all of the information we collect?

  • Bookassist, its branches and its subsidiary companies
  • Accommodation services possibly not sharing our privacy policy
  • Financial clearing services possibly not sharing our privacy policy
  • Legal authorities where authorized to do so

What access do we grant our visitors to the information we collect concerning them?

  • Access is given to all collected information at any time on request

If you believe that our websites or systems have collected incorrect information or if you would like to dispute any information, please contact us.

To contact Bookassist, please see office contact details on www.bookassist.org/contact

To contact our Hotel, please see the contact details on our Website.

3. Cookies Policy

This Policy outlines how we may use Cookies on our Website.

We respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you volunteer on this website will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 (as amended).

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that Cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user's device. There are a number of different types of Cookies, each having a different purpose.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). This service uses Cookies. Cookies help the website analyze how visitors to our website use the site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website and allowing cookies to remain enabled, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes as set out above.

What types of Cookies may be used on this website?

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. We use these Cookies to enable the services which you have specifically asked for.

Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies are Cookies which collect information on how visitors use a website, i.e. which pages visitors go to most. We use these Cookies to collect information anonymously on the pages which you have visited.

Functional Cookies

Functional Cookies are Cookies which allow the website to remember choices made by the user (name, address, language). We use these Cookies to remember choices made to improve our users experience.

Advertising Cookies

Advertising Cookies are Cookies which are used to deliver adverts more relevant to a user's interests. They remember that a user has viewed a website before. They are often linked to the functionality of the site. We use these Cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Tailored Advertising

If you have Cookies enabled on your machine, we will present you with advertisements relevant to our website. Google and third party vendors show our advertisements across different internet sites. If you have Cookies switched on you may see advertisements for this website on other websites.

Should you wish to opt out of Tailored Advertising please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Third Party Cookies

We may install third party cookies on our website. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the website that is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third party cookie.

Cookies are used by us to enable us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalized service for you. If, after supplying personal information, you require a copy of it or you wish to discuss, correct or delete it, please contact us using the Contact Information on our Home Page.

To contact Bookassist, please see office contact details on Bookassist.org

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. We use these Cookies to enable the services which you have specifically asked for.

Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies are Cookies which collect information on how visitors use a website, i.e. which pages visitors go to most. We use these Cookies to collect information anonymously on the pages which you have visited.

Functional Cookies

Functional Cookies are Cookies which allow the website to remember choices made by the user (name, address, language). We use these Cookies to remember choices made to improve our users experience.

Advertising Cookies

Advertising Cookies are Cookies which are used to deliver adverts more relevant to a user's interests. They remember that a user has viewed a website before. They are often linked to the functionality of the site. We use these Cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Tailored Advertising

If you have Cookies enabled on your machine, we will present you with advertisements relevant to our website. Google and third party vendors show our advertisements across different internet sites. If you have Cookies switched on you may see advertisements for this website on other websites.

Should you wish to opt out of Tailored Advertising please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Third Party Cookies

We may install third party cookies on our website. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the website that is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third party cookie.

Cookies are used by us to enable us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalized service for you. If, after supplying personal information, you require a copy of it or you wish to discuss, correct or delete it, please contact us using the Contact Information on our Home Page.

To contact Bookassist, please see office contact details on Bookassist.org